Skip navigation links
Government
Residents
Business
Visitors
Employees
Resources
Careers
Skip navigation links
About the Board
Mission Statement Board of Rules and Appeals - BORA
History
Product Approval (Search Feature)
BC Amendments to the FBC & Formal Interpretations
Appeal Application
Building Official Contacts
Broward County Fire Code Official Contacts
Educational Seminars
Inspector Qualification Requirements & Forms
Forms
Staff Contacts
40 Year Building Safety Inspection Program
BORA Monthly Agenda
BORA Administrative Guidelines for Solar / Thermal / Electrical Permits
Links
Comments and Suggestions
About the Board
Broward County > Code Appeals > About the Board

Voting Members

Discipline

Member  

Appointed by

Swimming Pool Contractor

Ron Burr - Chair

Broward County League of Cities

Mechanical Contractor

Gregg D'Attile

Broward County Commission

Structural Engineer

Gary Elzweig, PE

Broward County League of Cities

Roofing Contractor

John Famularo

Broward County League of Cities

General Contractor

Shalanda Giles Nelson

Broward County League of Cities

Fire Service Professional

Jeffrey Lucas - Vice Chair

Broward County Commission

Master Plumber

Richard Smith

Broward County League of Cities

Electrical Engineer

Allan Kozich, PE

Broward County League of Cities

Consumer Advocate

VACANT

Broward County Commission

Master Electrician

John Sims

Broward County Commission

Rep. of Disabled Community

 Kenneth Wynn

Broward County Commission

Architect

Abbas H. Zackria, CSI

Broward County League of Cities

Mechanical Engineer

Vacant

Broward County Commission

Non-Voting Alternates

Discipline

Member

Appointed by

Mechanical Engineer

Steve Feller, PE

Broward County League of Cities

General Contractor

Alberto Fernandez

Broward County Commission

Roofing Contractor

Bill Flett

Broward County Commission

Structural Engineer

Daniel Lavrich, PE

Broward County League of Cities

Fire Service Professional

Jeff Moral

Broward County League of Cities

Electrical Engineer

David Rice, P.E

Broward County League of Cities

Master Plumber

Vacant

Broward County League of Cities

Master Electrician

David Tringo

Broward County League of Cities

Architect

Donald Zimmer, AIA

Broward County Commission

Committee Chairs/Staff


Switch to Full Site   | Terms of use
Official Mobile Website of Broward County, Florida
The version of this site is best viewed on a mobile device.