share   tweet
NOTE: Any committee appointment information obtained from sources other than the official Broward County Purchasing website may not be the official and final version.

The County’s Cone of Silence Ordinance prohibits certain communications among vendors, county staff, and selection committee members. Any violations of this ordinance by any members of the responding firm or its joint venturers may be reported to the County’s Office of Professional Standards. For Requests for Letters of Interest (RLI) and Requests for Proposals (RFP) the Cone of Silence shall be in effect for Broward County staff at the time of the Selection/Evaluation Committee appointment and for County Commissioners and Commission staff at the time of the Shortlist Meeting of the Selection Committee or the Initial Meeting of the Evaluation Committee. For all solicitations, communication with the Contact Person (designated in the solicitation) or to make a public record request are exceptions to the Cone of Silence requirements. The Cone of Silence terminates when the County Commission or other awarding authority takes action which ends the solicitation.  Review the Cone of Silence document for more information.

Required Plug-ins: PDF icon  Adobe® Reader®Word Reader icon  Microsoft Word Reader®Excel Reader icon  Microsoft Excel Reader® 

Solicitation NumberSolicitation TitleCommittee MembersApproval to Solicit Date
Staff's Cone of Silence Effective Date
Commissioners' Cone of Silence Effective Date
PNC2117589P1Professional Engineering Services for Sanitary Sewer Collection System for District 2A Septic Tank Elimination Area 2-FChairperson: Carolyn Messersmith, Purchasing Agent, Senior, Purchasing Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department (Chair and Non-Voting Member)
Members: Marc Gambrill, Assistant Director, Aviation Department; Gregory Balicki, Director, Water and Wastewater Engineering Division, Water and Wastewater; Services, Public Works Department; Ian Harvey, Construction Project Manager, Construction Management Division, Public Works Department
11/13/2018
11/16/2018

TBD

GEN2116450P2Group Dental Health Maintenance Organization (DHMO) Insurance (rebid)Chairperson: Lluis Gorgoy, Purchasing Manager, Purchasing Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department (Chair and Non-Voting Member)
Members: Mandy Wells, Deputy Director, Human Services Department; Mary Mcdonald, Assistant Director, Human Resources Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department; Jacqueline Love, Interim Risk Manager, Risk Management Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department
10/23/2018
10/26/2018

TBD

GEN2116451P2Group Dental Preferred Provider Organization (DPPO) Insurance (rebid)Chairperson: Lluis Gorgoy, Purchasing Manager, Purchasing Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department (Chair and Non-Voting Member)
Members: Mandy Wells, Deputy Director, Human Services Department; Mary Mcdonald, Assistant Director, Human Resources Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department; Jacqueline Love, Interim Risk Manager, Risk Management Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department
10/23/2018
10/26/2018

TBD

TEC2116936R1Getting Around Broward AppChairperson: Maryann Berchiolli, Purchasing Agent, Senior, Purchasing Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department (Chair and Non-Voting Member)
Members: Jeff Halsey, Director, Environmental and Consumer Protection Division, Environmental Protection and Growth Management Department; Paul Strobis, Transit Manager, Transit Division, Transportation Department; Carlos Alvarado, Information Systems Administrator, Enterprise Technology Services Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department
10/08/2018
10/08/2018

TBD

PNC2117097P1Engineering Services for Water and Wastewater ServicesChairperson: Nancy Olesen, Purchasing Agent, Senior, Purchasing Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department (Chair and Non-Voting Member)
Members: Henry Sniezek, Director, Environmental Protection and Growth Management Department; Gregory Balicki, Director, Water and Wastewater Engineering Division, Water and Wastewater Services, Public Works Department; Mark Darmanin, Enterprise Director, Operations Division, Water and Wastewater Services, Public Works Department; Martin Gross, Engineering Unit Supervisor, Highway Construction and Engineering Division, Public Works Department; Carlos Hernandez, Construction Project Management Supervisor, Airport Development, Aviation Department
09/25/2018
10/04/2018

TBD

TEC2116974P1Real Time Location Solution SystemChairperson: Maryann Berchiolli, Purchasing Agent, Senior, Purchasing Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department (Chair and Non-Voting Member)
Members: William Card, Assistant Director, Broward Addiction Recovery Center Division, Human Services Department; Carol Plescovich, Registered Nurse Supervisor, Broward Addiction Recovery Center Division, Human Services Department; David Stouffer, Information Systems Manager, Enterprise Technology Services Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department
08/14/2018
08/17/2018
11/16/2018
GEN2116909P1Brazil Representation and Marketing for Convention and Visitors BureauChairperson: Lluis Gorgoy, Purchasing Manager, Purchasing Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department (Chair and Non-Voting Member)
Members: Stacy Ritter, President and CEO, Greater Fort Lauderdale Convention and Visitors Bureau; Ellen Kennedy, Enterprise Assistant Director, Business Development/Communications Division, Port Everglades Department; Stephen Belleme, Business Development Manager, Administration Division, Broward County Aviation Department
08/14/2018
08/14/2018

TBD

GEN2116293P1Distribution of Promotional ItemsChairperson: Mark Roberts, Purchasing Agent, Purchasing Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department (Chair and Non-Voting Member)
Members: Richard Barrick, Assistant Director, Office of Public Communications; Jessica Savage, Acting Service President, Marketing Communications, Greater Fort Lauderdale Convention and Visitors Bureau; Margaret Buchan, Administrative Manager, Port Everglades Department
08/13/2018
08/13/2018

TBD

PNC2117343R1Concessions - Bicycle Operations, Watercraft Rentals, & Remote Control Car TrackChairperson: Carolyn Messersmith, Purchasing Agent, Senior, Purchasing Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department (Chair and Non-Voting Member)
Members: Dan West, Director, Parks and Recreation Division; Yasmi Govin, Enterprise Director, Business and Properties Management Division, Aviation Department; Carol Hudson, Vice President, Sports Development, Greater Fort Lauderdale Convention and Visitors Bureau
07/27/2018
07/27/2018

TBD

PNC2116957P1Naming Rights Study for Central Broward Regional Park Stadium & CBRP AmenitiesChairperson: Constance Mangan, Purchasing Manager, Purchasing Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department (Chair and Non-Voting Member)
Members: Leslie Fordham, Acting Director, Cultural Division; Carol Hudson, Vice President, Sports Development, Greater Fort Lauderdale Convention Center and Visitors Bureau; Cheryl Cayer, Business Manager, Parks and Recreation Division
07/23/2018
07/23/2018

TBD

GEN2115874P1Aquatic Risk Management ServicesChairperson: Martha Perez-Garviso, Purchasing Agent, Senior, Purchasing Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department (Chair and Non-Voting Member)
Members: John Caprio, Parks Manager, Senior, Parks and Recreation Division; Brian McLaughlin, Parks Manager, Senior, Parks and Recreation Division; Thomas Gibson, Safety and Occupational Health Manager, Risk Management Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department
07/23/2018
07/23/2018
10/17/2018
2018-06-05-0-AV-02Airport Shuttle Bus and Other Transportation ServicesChairperson: Michael Nonnemacher, Aviation Chief Operating Officer, Aviation Department (Chair and Voting Member)
Members: Andrea Busada, Director, Elderly and Veterans Services, Human Services Department; Jorge Hernandez, Director, Business Administration Division, Port Everglades Department; Barney McCoy, Director, Transit Division, Transportation Department; Kevin Kamradt, Accounting Manager, Finance Division, Aviation Department
06/12/2018
07/05/2018
10/23/2018
GEN2116591P1Consultant Services for Broward County Main Jail Exterior Glazing Systems RemediationChairperson: Lluis Gorgoy, Purchasing Manager, Purchasing Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department (Chair and Non-Voting Member)
Members: Trevor Fisher, Enterprise Director of Capital Projects, Aviation Department; Jeffrey Thompson, Assistant Director, Construction Management Division, Public Works Department; Israel Rozental, Enterprise Assistant Director of Capital Projects, Seaport Engineering and Facilities Management Division, Port Everglades Department
06/12/2018
07/03/2018
10/01/2018
2018-06-05-0-AV-03Shared Ride and Limousine Service ConcessionChairperson: Michael Nonnemacher, Aviation Chief Operating Officer, Aviation Department (Chair and Voting Member)
Members: Yasmi Govin, Director, Business and Properties Management Division, Aviation Department; Paul Strobis, Transit Manager, Transit Division, Transportation Department
06/05/2018
07/03/2018
09/10/2018
2018-06-05-0-AV-01Ground Transportation Management ServicesChairperson: Michael Nonnemacher, Aviation Chief Operating Officer, Aviation Department (Chair and Voting Member)
Members: Robert Flint, Director, Operations Division, Port Everglades Department; Samantha Danchuk, Assistant Director, Environmental Planning and Community Resilience Division, Environmental Protection and Growth Management Department; Kristen Bishop, Program Manager, Office of Management and Budget; Melva Davis, Accounting Manager, Finance Division, Aviation Department
06/05/2018
07/03/2018
09/04/2018
PNC2116651P1Regional Transmission System Master PlanChairperson: Mark Roberts, Purchasing Agent, Purchasing Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department (Chair and Non-Voting Member)
Members: Marc Gambrill, Assistant Director, Aviation Department; Marc Darmanin, Enterprise Director, Operations Division, Water and Wastewater Services, Public Works Department; Rolando Nigaglioni, Construction Project Management Supervisor, Water and Wastewater Engineering Division, Public Works Department
06/05/2018
06/07/2018
09/17/2018
PNC2116691P1Parks and Recreation System Master PlanChairperson: Mark Roberts, Purchasing Agent, Purchasing Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department (Chair and Non-Voting Member)
Members: Henry Sniezek, Director, Environmental Protection and Growth Management Department; Gayle Preston, Assistant Director, Parks and Recreation Division; Anh Ton, Director, Highway and Bridge Maintenance Division, Public Works Department
06/05/2018
06/07/2018
09/28/2018
PNC2116532P1Consulting Services for Consolidated Facilities Maintenance Building at Port EvergladesChairperson: Mark Roberts, Purchasing Agent, Purchasing Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department (Chair and Non-Voting Member)
Members: Richard Waskiewicz, Enterprise Director, Facilities Maintenance Division, Aviation Department; Jeffrey White, Assistant Director, Operations Division, Port Everglades Department; Katrina Jackson, Facilities Maintenance Superintendent, Facilities Management Division, Public Works Department
05/22/2018
05/29/2018
09/11/2018
GEN2115794P1Workers’ Compensation Medical Cost Containment and Case Management ServicesChairperson: Jacqueline Chapman, Purchasing Agent, Senior, Purchasing Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department (Chair and Non-Voting Member)
Members: Kimm Campbell, Director, Human Services Department; Roger Moore, Assistant Director, Risk Management Division Finance and Administrative Services Department; Karen Gaither, Information Systems Supervisor, Risk Management Division Finance and Administrative Services Department
05/24/2018
05/16/2018
07/30/2018
PNC2116254R1Central Broward Regional Park Soccer Concession Programming Partner Chairperson: Carolyn Messersmith, Purchasing Agent, Senior, Purchasing Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department (Chair and Non-Voting Member)
Members: Erik Westberg, Parks Superintendent, Parks and Recreation Division; Yasmi Govin, Enterprise Director, Business and Properties Management Division, Aviation Department; Carol Hudson, Vice President, Sports Development, Greater Fort Lauderdale Convention and Visitors Bureau
05/08/2018
05/16/2018
09/17/2018
PNC2115981P1Professional Consultants Services for Airport Studies, Evaluations and Assessments ProjectsChairperson: Michal Durden, Purchasing Agent, Senior, Purchasing Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department (Chair and Non-Voting Member)
Members: Richard Waskiewicz, Enterprise Director of Maintenance Division, Aviation Department; Israel Rozental, Enterprise Assistant Director of Capital Projects, Port Everglades Department; Jim Federici, Construction Project Management Supervisor, Highway Construction and Engineering Division, Public Works Department; Carlos Hernandez, Construction Project Management Supervisor, Airport Development, Aviation Department; Rolando Nigaglioni, Construction Project Management Supervisor, Water and Wastewater Engineering Division, Public Works Department
04/24/2018
05/03/2018
08/17/2018
PNC2115559P1Professional Engineering Services for Studies and ReportsChairperson: Constance Mangan, Purchasing Manager, Purchasing Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department (Chair and Non-Voting Member)
Members: Leonard Vialpando, Deputy Director, Environmental Protection and Growth Management Department; Clive Haynes, Enterprise Assistant Director, Operations Division, Water and Wastewater Services, Public Works Department; Rolando Nigaglioni, Construction Project Manager Supervisor, Water and Wastewater Services, Public Works Department
04/24/2018
05/03/2018
07/16/2018
PNC2116439P1Job Order Contract (JOC) Program ConsultantChairperson: Carolyn Messersmith, Purchasing Agent, Senior, Purchasing Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department (Chair and Non-Voting Member)
Members: Trevor Fisher, Enterprise Director of Capital Projects, Aviation Department; Alan Garcia, Director, Water and Wastewater Services, Public Works Department; Ian Mitchell, Expansion Project Administrator, Facilities Management Division, Public Works Department
03/20/2018
03/23/2018
05/08/2018
TEC2115735P1Next Generation Integrated Library System (NGS/ILS) and Discovery Services (DS)Chairperson: Maryann Berchiolli, Purchasing Agent, Senior, Purchasing Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department (Chair and Non-Voting Member)
Members: Gretchen Cassini, Assistant County Administrator, County Administration; Carol Russo, Acting Assistant Director, Libraries Division; Christopher Williams, Information Systems Manager, Enterprise Technology Services Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department
03/20/2018
03/22/2018
06/21/2018
TEC2116163P1E-Payroll Debit Card ServicesChairperson: Karen Walbridge, Purchasing Manager, Purchasing Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department (Chair and Non-Voting Member)
Members: Gary Mehringer, Assistant Director, Records, Taxes and Treasury Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department; Jonathan Allen, Director, Business Operations Division, Water and Wastewater Services, Public Works Department; Rita McManus, Payroll Manager, Accounting Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department
02/23/2018
02/23/2018
06/08/2018
S2115731P1Consultant Services for Broward County’s Medical Examiner's and Broward Sheriff’s Office Crime Laboratory Combined Facility Chairperson: Mark Roberts, Purchasing Agent, Purchasing Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department (Chair and Non-Voting Member)
Members: Laura Rogers, Audit Specialist, Office of the County Auditor (Non-Voting Committee Member); Alan Cohen, Assistant County Administrator, County Administration; Dr. Craig Mallak, Chief Medical Examiner, Office of the Medical Examiner and Trauma Services; Ariadna Musarra, Director/County Architect, Construction Management Division, Public Works Department; Leonard Vialpando, Deputy Director, Environmental Protection and Growth Management Department; Colonel John D. “Jack” Dale, Executive Director, Department of Professional Standards and Department of Investigations, Broward Sheriff’s Office
12/12/2017
12/22/2017
04/20/2018
R1324007P1Everglades Holiday Park Site ImprovementsChairperson: Carolyn Messersmith, Purchasing Agent III, Purchasing Division, Finance and Administrative Services Department (Non-Voting Member and Chair)
Members: Alphonso Jefferson, Assistant County Administrator; Henry Sniezek, Deputy Director, Environmental Protection and Growth Management Department; John Foglesong, Director, Seaport Engineering and Construction Division, Public Works Department; Dan West, Director, Parks and Recreation Division; James Federici, Project Manager IV, Highway Construction and Engineering Division, Public Works Department
07/02/2015
07/02/2015
09/29/2015
N1337414R1Broward County Convention Center Expansion and Headquarters Hotel ProjectsChairperson: Tim Ryan, Mayor, District 7
Members: Broward County Board of County Commissioners: Martin David Kiar, Vice Mayor, District 1; Mark D. Bogen, District 2; Chip LaMarca, District 4; Lois Wexler, District 5; Beam Furr, District 6; Barbara Sharief, District 8; Dale Holness, District 9.
05/19/2015
05/19/2015
05/19/2015